Guidance: Businesses & Worksites

CA Safe Reopening

Orange County, California is currently in the Purple Tier of the Governor’s Blueprint for a Safer Economy.  Multiple types of worksites are allowed to open in this tier, frequently in a modified fashion. In order to prevent illness among staff and customers, and to allow continued progress toward reopening of community sectors, all worksites should have COVID-19 response plans in place. These plans should outline a response to suspect or confirmed COVID-19 cases to prevent and minimize spread of in the facility.

The State of California’s Blueprint for a Safer Economy, which describes the 4 reopening tiers, and the processes and metrics by which counties are able to progress through the tiers, can be found at https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CID/DCDC/Pages/COVID-19/COVID19CountyMonitoringOverview.aspx.

The State’s complete guidance to reduce risk at worksites can be found at https://covid19.ca.gov/industry-guidance/#top.

What public health agency do I report COVID-19 outbreaks to in Orange County?

  • Orange County employers must report COVID-19 outbreaks to the Orange County Health Care Agency (OCHCA).

When am I required to report COVID-19 cases to OCHCA?

  • Under California Department of Public Health (Responding to COVID-19 in the Workplace for Employers) and Cal/OSHA standards, you must report COVID-19 outbreaks in Orange County to OCHCA. For non-healthcare workplaces, this is defined as 3 or more COVID-19 cases among workers at the same worksite within a 14-day period.
  • Once this threshold is met, you have 48 hours to report to OCHCA if the worksite is located in Orange County.
  • You also must continue to notify OCHCA of additional COVID-19 cases identified among workers at the worksite.
  • All public and private employers in California must follow the AB 685 reporting requirements except health facilities (as defined in Health & Safety Code section 1250) and employers of workers who provide direct care or testing to individuals with suspected or confirmed COVID-19.

How do I report COVID-19 cases and outbreaks to OCHCA?

What additional workplace standards should I be aware of?

Additional resources for businesses: